Wednesday, 14 September 2011

13:00 - 14:00     Registration


14:00 - 14:15     Opening remarks


14:15 - 15:30     Session 1: Smart Cards System Security

  • Machemie Jean-Baptiste, Lanet Jean-Louis, Bouffard Guillaume, Jean-Yves Poichotte and Jean-Philippe Wary.
    Evaluation of the Ability to Transform SIM Applications into Hostile Applications
  • Guillaume Barbu and Hugues Thiebeauld.
    Synchronized Attacks on Multithreaded Systems - Application to Java Card 3.0
  • Quang-Huy Nguyen and Pierre Neron.
    A Formal Security Model of Smart Card Web Server

15:30 - 16:00     Coffee Break


16:00 - 17:30     Session 2: Invasive Attacks

  • Sk Subidh Ali and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay.
    Differential Fault Analysis of AES-128 Key Schedule using a Single Multi-Byte Fault
  • Victor Lomné, Karim Khalfallah and Thomas Roche.
    Combined Fault and Side-Channel Attack on Protected Implementations of AES
  • Marc Joye and Mohamed Karroumi.
    Memory-Efficient Fault Countermeasures

Thursday, 15 September 2011

09:00 - 10:30     Session 3: New Algorithms & Protocols

  • Vincent Dupaquis and Alexandre Venelli.
    Redundant Modular Reduction Algorithms
  • Marcel Medwed, Christophe Petit, Francesco Regazzoni, Mathieu Renauld and Francois-Xavier Standaert.
    Fresh Re-Keying II: Securing Multiple Parties against Side-Channel and Fault Attacks
  • Pouyan Sepehrdad, Petr Susil and Serge Vaudenay.
    Fast Key Recovery Attack on ARMADILLO1 and Variants

10:30 - 11:00     Coffee break


11:00 - 12:30     Invited Speaker

  • Helena Handschuh from Intrinsic Id

12:30 - 14:00     Lunch


14:00 - 15:30     Session 4: Implementations & Hardware Security

  • Stefan Tillich, Mario Kirschbaum and Alexander Szekely.
    Implementation and Evaluation of an SCA-Resistant Embedded Processor
  • Erich Wenger and Mario Werner.
    Evaluating 16-bit Processors for Elliptic Curve Cryptography
  • Erich Wenger and Michael Hutter.
    A Hardware Processor Supporting Elliptic Curve Cryptography for Less Than 9kGEs

15:30 - 16:00     Coffee break


16:00 - 17:00     Session 5: Implementations & Hardware Security

  • Stéphanie Kerckhof, François Durvaux, Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon, Francesco Regazzoni, Guerric Meurice De Dormale and Francois-Xavier Standaert.
    Compact FPGA Implementations of the Five SHA-3 Finalists
  • Baris Ege, Elif Bilge Kavun and Tolga Yalcin.
    Memory Encryption for Smart Cards

19:00     Conference dinner in the Faculty club

Friday, 16 September 2011

09:00 - 10:30     Session 6: Non-invasive Attacks

  • Carolyn Whitnall, Elisabeth Oswald and Luke Mather.
    An Exploration of the Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test as Competitor to Mutual Information Analysis
  • Timo Bartkewitz and Kerstin Lemke-Rust.
    A High-Performance Implementation of Differential Power Analysis on Graphics Cards
  • Ruben Muijrers, Jasper Van Woudenberg and Lejla Batina.
    RAM: Rapid Alignment Method

10:30 - 11:00     Coffee break


11:00 - 12:30     Invited Speaker

  • Olivier Ly, from LABRI, University of Bordeaux, France.
    Analysis of executable code: The software framework "Insight"

12:30 - 14:00     Lunch


14:00 - 15:30     Session 7: Java Card Security

  • Guillaume Bouffard, Julien Iguchi-Cartigny and Lanet Jean-Louis.
    Combined Software and Hardware Attacks on the Java Card Control Flow
  • Guillaume Barbu, Guillaume Duc and Philippe Hoogvorst.
    Java Card Operand Stack: Fault Attacks, Combined Attacks and Countermeasures
  • Ashar Javed.
    Formal Analysis of CWA 14890-1

15:30     Closing Remarks.